Integrated Financial Services

book an appointment with us today

Name*
Email *
Phone*
Request Appointment Day*
Preferred Appointment Time*
Enquiry
 
 

Book an Appointment                   
inner-banner

Privacy

YML Group
Australian Financial Services Licence No. 423636
Australian Credit Licence No. 398415
Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it.

This Policy includes information related to our group including our Accounting Practice, Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL:423636) and Australian Credit Licence (398415), that is, it covers information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with our range of services.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

General information
The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • ID information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
  • other contact details such as social media handles;
  • financial details such as your tax file number; and
  • other information we think is necessary.

When the law authorises or requires us to collect information
We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that which require us to collect personal information. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

What do we collect via your website activity?
Our website collects basic information entered by you for the purposes of contacting you.

We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels. However, for all confidential matters, we’ll ensure we interact with you via a secure forum.

To improve our services and products, we sometimes collect de-identified information from web users. That information could include geographical information to ensure your use of our web applications is secure.

How do we collect your personal information?
How we collect and hold your information

Unless it’s unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as ‘solicited information‘). For this reason, it’s important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

There are a number of ways in which we may seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us (e.g. a fact find document), when you’ve given us a call or used our website. We also find using electronic means, such as email or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details.

How we collect your information from other sources
Sometimes, we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • We collect information from third parties about a loan, lease or financial product made
    available to you arising out of the services we provide you;
  • We can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information to update your contact details; or
  • We exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?
If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible:

  • for us to give you the credit assistance or financial product assistance you seek from us;
  • to assist in finding a loan, lease or financial product relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • to let you know about other products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

However we’ll never ask you for your security details in this way – if you are ever unsure, just contact us.

How we collect and hold your credit information
We will collect your credit information in the course of you answering the enquiries we make of you relating to the credit assistance you seek from us. In addition to what we say above about collecting information from other sources, other main sources for collecting credit information are:

  • Your co-loan applicants or co-borrowers;
  • Your guarantors/proposed guarantors;
  • Your employer, accountant, real estate agent or other referees;
  • Your agents and other representatives  like the person who referred your business to us, your solicitors, conveyancers and settlement agents;
  • Organisations that  help us to process credit applications;
  • Organisations that  check the security you are offering  such as valuers;
  • Bodies that issue identification documents to help us check your identity; and
  • Our service providers involved in helping us to process any application you make for credit through us.

What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?
Sometimes, people share information with us we haven’t sought out (referred to as ‘unsolicited information‘). Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

When will we notify you that we have received your information?
When we receive personal information from you directly, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How do we take care of your personal information?
We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Document storage security policies
  • Security measures for access to our systems and
  • Only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information

We may store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

What happens when we no longer need your information?
We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We may be required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

How we use your personal information
What are the main reasons we collect, hold and use your information?

Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for. This means we can use your information to:

  • Give you credit assistance
  • Provide financial product advice
  • Deal (arrange) in financial products on your behalf
  • Give you information about loan products or related services;
  • Consider whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;
  • Assist you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • Administer services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints; and
  • Administer payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease.

Can we use your information for marketing our products and services?
We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about other products or services we or a third party make available and that may be of interest to you.

We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving marketing offers.

With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers.  You can ask us not to do this at any time. We won’t sell your personal information to any organisation.

Yes, You Can Opt-Out

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What are the other ways we use your information?
We’ve just told you some of the main reasons why we collect your information, so here’s some more insight into the ways we use your personal information including:

  • Identifying you
  • Telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • Allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • Preventing any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • As required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • Any purpose to which you have consented.

Who do we share your personal information with?
To make sure we can meet your specific needs and for the purposes described in ‘How we use your personal information’, we sometimes need to share your personal information with others.
We may share your information with other organisations for any purposes for which we use your information.

Sharing Your Information
We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.

Sharing with your representatives and referees

We may share your information with:

  • Your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
  • Your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

Sharing with third parties
We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you.  Those third parties may include:

  • The mortgage aggregator through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or
    lessors on the mortgage aggregator’s panel;
  • referrers that referred your business to us;
  • valuers;
  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud,
    suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
  • government or regulatory bodies (including ASIC and the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law.
    In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business;
  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia
We are not likely to disclose your information to organisations overseas.  However, we may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

How do you access your personal information?
How you can generally access your information

We’ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us in writing to access your personal information that we hold.  In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it’s reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we’ll always check with you first.

We’re not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don’t have to give you access include when:

  • we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police); or
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain. See ‘Contact Us’.

How do you correct your personal information?
How we correct your information

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it if it’s:

  • Inaccurate
  • Out-of-date
  • Incomplete
  • Irrelevant or
  • Misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try and help where we can – if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

What additional things do we have to do to correct your credit information?
If you ask us to correct credit information, we will help you with this in the following way.

Helping you manage corrections
Whether we made the mistake or someone else made it, we are required to help you ask for the information to be corrected. So we can do this, we might need to talk to others. However, the most efficient way for you to make a correction request is to send it to the organisation which made the mistake.

Where we correct information
If we’re able to correct the information, we’ll let you know within five business days of deciding to do this.  We’ll also let the relevant third parties know as well as any others you tell us about. If there are any instances where we can’t do this, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Where we can’t correct information
If we’re unable to correct your information, we’ll explain why in writing within five business days of making this decision. If you have any concerns, you can access our external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Time frame for correcting information
If we agree to correct your information, we’ll do so within 30 days from when you asked us, or a longer period that’s been agreed by you.

If we can’t make corrections within a 30 day time frame or the agreed time frame, we must:

  • let you know about the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to resolve the matter;
  • ask you to agree in writing to give us more time; and

let you know you can complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


How do you make a complaint?
How do you generally make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.

You can contact us by using the details below:

  • Phone:
  • Email:
  • Fax:
  • Mail:

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers. Most complaints are resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within five business days.
Need more help?
If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

What additional things do we have to do to manage your complaints about credit information?
If your complaint relates to how we handled your access and correction requests

You may take your complaint directly to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  You are not required to let us try to fix it first.

For all other complaints relating to credit information
If you make a complaint about things (other than an access request or correction request) in relation to your credit information, we will let you know how we will deal with it within seven days.

Ask for more time if we can’t fix things in 30 days
If we can’t fix things within 30 days, we’ll let you know why and how long we think it will take. We will also ask you for an extension of time to fix the matter.  If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Letting you know about our decision
We’ll let you know about our decision within 30 days or any longer agreed time frame. If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us
We care about your privacy.  Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures.  We welcome your feedback.

You can contact us by using the details below:

  • Online
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Fax
  • Mail

What if you want to interact with us anonymously or use a pseudonym?
If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you this way, however, as we are often governed by regulations that require us to know who we’re dealing with. In general, we won’t be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • it is impracticable; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

What do we do with government-related identifiers?
In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our website, correspondence via post or e-mail or you may contact us for a copy of the most up to date policy at any time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st March 2014.

Latest News

  • Six Things that Can Keep a Business from Growing

    Small business owners might start out with a grand vision, but end up falling into day-to-day ruts, and losing their direction and view of the bigger picture. We highlight six things business owners sometimes do that can limit business growth if they are not remedied. Failure to adapt to changing technologies

  • Avoiding the Wealth Creation Con Artists

    Many people in their 50s and older are recognising they are getting closer to retirement age, and may not have enough superannuation to get them through their later years. And it’s no surprise that wealth creation experts are popping up everywhere to help, offering books, seminars and investment options! Some

  • Why Business Owners Should Think Like Futurists

    Innovation in technology is happening at a rapid rate, and there’s no doubt that it is leading to shifts in the way we live from day-to-day. These shifts are only going to happen more quickly in the coming years, bringing in changes in consumer behaviour, and changes to the products

  • 4 reasons to consider refinancing your home loan

    If you’ve had your home loan for a number of years, it’s likely that your personal and financial situation has changed and now could be a good time to investigate the option of refinancing. Here are four reasons to consider refinancing your home loan: Reduce your monthly repayments: Refinancing to a new

  • Does your super fund provide enough life insurance cover?

    According to research by Lifewise.org - 50% of Industry Super Fund members are under-insured by $100,000 for life insurance. While insurance through super can be cheaper and have certain tax advantages, many funds only provide the basic level of cover, which may not necessarily reflect your individual circumstances.   Types of

  • Succession plan basics for small business

    Even if you’re not planning to retire for many years, it’s still important to have a strategy for exiting your business. According to a recent report undertaken across more than 1,200 Australian SME businesses, 35% of business owners have no ultimate exit plan. The importance of a succession plan Let’s face

  • Matters to Consider Before Setting Up an SMSF

    A Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) is essentially a do-it-yourself super plan that can have up to four members. One of the main motivations for setting up an SMSF is to be in control of your own fund and how investments are made. As well as the development of a sound

  • Should you register for GST?

    By law you are required to register for GST if: Your business or enterprise has a gross business income of $75 000 or more. Your non-profit organisation has a gross business income of $150 000 per year or more. You provide taxi or limousine services (both owner drivers or if you lease or

  • Finance options for buying a car

    If you’re looking to purchase a vehicle for your business, there are a number of different finance options available. Before you enter into a finance agreement it’s important to do some research to determine which finance is suitable for your business structure, as well as understanding the implications for cash

  • 7 Useful Web-Based Software Programs for SMEs

    The use of web-based or ‘cloud’ software in SMEs is gradually becoming more the norm than otherwise. In fact, many of us have been using the cloud for years – such as through email and more recently through social media. While cloud-based applications for business are still relatively new, they

  • ATO ANNUAL REPORT

    The ATO released its Annual Report late last year. It reports on the Government’s administration and performance for the 2014-2015 Financial Year and provides information about the ATO’s compliance activities and dispute resolution strategies. The number of disputes recorded by the ATO more than doubled in the 2014-15 financial year.

  • How The Cloud and Automation Make Business Management Easier

    All businesses, whether big and small, need to process data, keep records and perform routine tasks – it’s just a fact of life. Doing so manually can be incredibly time consuming and inefficient, so most business owners naturally turn to information technology to perform a lot of the menial and

  • Buying Property? Why You Should Care About Interest Rates

    Interest rates are a key consideration for anyone buying a home, either as an owner-occupier or an investor. Why? The lower they are, the more attractive property may become, because your borrowing capacity increases. But if they creep up, so too do your mortgage repayments. The current interest rate environment Rates have fallen

  • Buying property through SMSF – what are the rules?

    If you run a self-managed superannuation fund (SMSF), you can invest part of your super, and borrow money within your super, to purchase either residential or commercial property. Buying property through your super has many advantages and is a great way to build up your retirement savings, however there are

  • Big data for small business

        For many years businesses have been collecting and storing large of amounts of information for further analysis. In today’s business environment the collection of data has become ingrained in the way that we work. We collect business transaction, contact and social media information as part and parcel of our

  • HIFX - INTERNATIONAL PAYMENT EXPERTLY DONE

      YML Group is proud to announce a new strategic partnership with HiFX, Australasia's leading risk management and foreign currency specialist. HiFX will provide YML Group referred clients with preferential rates of exchange in addition to waiving TT fees on their first transaction: Simply quote reference HAY355 when registering. HiFX are a

  • Budget Alert – Should you put in place a Transition to Retirement strategy?

    With Budget night fast approaching, there is much speculation over changes in tax reform, particularly regarding the Transition to Retirement policy (TTR). It is well worth using this time prior to the Budget weighing up the benefits of putting a TTR in place in order to gain any benefits you

  • FBT 2016 - WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW

    The Fringe Benefits Tax (FBT) is a tax paid by employers on certain benefits provided to their employees, which may be in addition to their salary or wages package. The FBT year runs from April 1 to March 31, with the 2016 FBT rate raised by 2% to 49%. Changes in

  • How New Laws May Impact Your Use of an Earnout Right when Buying or Selling a Business.

    New legislation was introduced on the 25th February 2016, affecting look-through earnout rights from the 24th April 2015 onwards. It changes the capital gains tax (CGT) treatment on these earnout rights. If you have bought or sold a business after this date using an earnout right, it is valuable to

  • Transfer of Business Assets & Private Company Shares

    As recently confirmed by the NSW Treasurer, the transfer duty of the transfer of business assets has been abolished as of July 1st.This also includes the transfer of private company shares and mortgage duty. What does this mean for you? It provides a great opportunity to take action and restructure business

  • Financial Future Checklist

    Over-40 Financial Future Checklist Are you aged 40 or over? How hard have you thought about your financial future? This is an excellent time for consolidation of all your hard work and assets. Try our over-40 financial security checklist, and see how you measure up. Do you…. Have a savvy financial adviser? Your

  • 6 Things that Work Better in The Cloud

    6 Things that Work Better in The Cloud Is all the fuss about cloud computing really an indication of its popularity or worth? A new study by Emergent Research has found that the percentage of small businesses in the US expected to use cloud-based systems will more than double in the

  • Can better inventory management improve business performance for Manufacturers?

    Any manufacturing business has to grapple with two major variables, namely, the demand for its products and the supply of the raw materials required for the manufacturing activity. While on the demand front the quantity of the product demanded and the time of delivery can be uncertain, on the supply

  • 5 Top Causes Of Stress for Small Business Owners Open page Preview for 5 Top Causes Of Stress for Small Business Owners

    Buying a business is a big investment, and it can be a nerve-wracking process – especially for a first timer. If you’re thinking of taking the plunge and becoming a business owner, here are five obvious warning signs that an enterprise might be a bigger risk than you’re prepared for. 1.

  • 5 Reasons for Cash Flow Problems in Small Businesses

    Many small businesses run into cash flow issues. Here are five common reasons for cash flow crises, and what can be done to avoid them in your small business. 1. Insufficient margins Insufficient margins can have a big impact on cash flow, and often a business owner will not even realise that

  • Key man insurance, who do you need to insure?

    The most valuable asset for any business is the key people who run it. Loss of staff with essential skills or years of knowledge can impact revenue, profit, goodwill and ultimately the value of the business. Key man insurance compensates for financial losses should the unexpected arise and having adequate

  • Buying A Business? 5 Red Flags to Watch Out For

    Buying a business is a big investment, and it can be a nerve-wracking process – especially for a first timer. If you’re thinking of taking the plunge and becoming a business owner, here are five obvious warning signs that an enterprise might be a bigger risk than you’re prepared for. 1.

  • Should You Take Your Small Business National?

    A lot of successful small business owners dream of growing and expanding their enterprises. A logical step for some of them is to take on a national presence, offering services and products in each state. If you’re thinking about taking this step, here are a few things you'll need to consider. How will

  • Upfront costs when buying a home and how you could save

    When buying a home many people focus solely on saving for the deposit. While your deposit is likely to be your biggest financial outlay, it’s only part of the cost of buying a home. We detail the other costs and fees you need to consider and how you could save. Stamp

  • Insourcing vs outsourcing vs co-sourcing

    Insourcing. Outsourcing. Offshoring. Co-Sourcing. You’ve probably heard of these terms. You may even know of companies that are using one or more of them to grow their business. But what do these terms actually mean? And can you take advantage of them to grow your business? Insourcing means performing a business function internally. Many

  • Saving Tax Through Successful Loan Structuring

    One thing that is often over looked when attempting to improve general financial strength is the way that your loans have been structured. Effectively structuring your loans can mean gaining control over your mortgages and avoiding being overwhelmed by investment debt. Below are some quick tips that may be helpful

  • Buy/sell agreements - do you need one?

    What is a Buy/Sell agreement? Generally speaking, a buy/sell agreement refers to a contract drawn up between business partners which will identify a set of ‘trigger events’ where all remaining business partners will buy out a partner’s interest and/or investment in the business. Key trigger events are the death or permanent

  • Changes to overseas working holiday tax

    What is a working holiday maker? A working holiday maker is anyone visiting Australia who holds a visa with the subclass 417 or 462. Backpackers often visit Australia on these types of visa, and make great contributions to our hospitality, tourism, and other industries. What has changed? As of January 1st, 2017, all

  • Employment and the 457 visa

    If you are a business owner struggling to find appropriately skilled employees, or if you live overseas and wish to migrate to Australia, a 457 visa may be the solution. Navigating the visa process can be confusing and heavy with paperwork and jargon – YML Group offers migration business services

  • Exciting new service offering at YML!

    With ever-increasing levels of competition, economic uncertainty, online challenges and change, we know and completely understand the issues facing our business clients.  This is why we have extended our services to include access to world-class business coaches and mentors who can support and guide our SME businesses owners through the common challenges and

  • Right Corporate Structuring

    Are you in the process of setting up your first business venture? You may already have a website and a logo picked out, but there is one very important decision which must be covered. Which business structure is best for you? There are many issues to take into account when making

  • Stamp Duty

    We all know that the housing market in NSW can be intimidating to get into, whether it’s your first home, your first investment – or even your fifth investment. There’s a lot to think about when purchasing a new property, and we’re pleased to share some changes to stamp duty

  • Annual Wage Review

    If you’re a business owner, an employer, or an employee working on an hourly rate, there have been some interesting developments which may impact your bottom line, or take-home pay. Recently the Fair Work Commission (FWC) announced its Annual Wage Review decision, including the subsequent changes that will come into

  • Interest Only Loans

    Whether you’re refinancing an existing home loan, or taking out a mortgage for the first time, the options available for home loans can be overwhelming. Do you need an offset account? Who has the best rates? Can you afford to fix a rate for a short term or long term

Subscribe to our newsletter

 

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com